Privacy statement

for the websites of acib

Data privacy

Following the requirements of the GDPR (data privacy regulation) of the European Commission we established this privacy statement to explain, which information we collect, how we use and process your personal data and which decisions you, as a visitor of our websites, can make. acib collects personal data on the following websites:

www.acib.at
www.esib.at
www.carbafin.eu
www.codobio.eu
www.isppp.net
www.hotzymes.eu
www.lifeisscience.at
www.enzycle.eu
www.conco2rde.eu
www.bionanopolys.eu
www.ecdb.at

Automatic data storage

Personal data are all data that contain details of personal or factual circumstances, for example name, address, email address, IP-address, telephone number, video recordings, photos or voice recordings of persons.
When you visit an acib website certain data, including personal data, is generated and stored automatically; this also happens on our websites. When you visit an acib website our server (computer that hosts the website) automatically stores data such as the IP-address of your device, the addresses of the sub-sites you visited, details on your internet browser (Chrome, Firefox, Edge,…) and date and time. We don’t use this data and don’t forward it to third parties. We can, however, not guarantee that this data is not inspected in case of illegal actions.

Storage and use of personal data

Personal data you transmit on an acib website such as name or email address will be used together with date and IP-address only for the use intended. We, therefore, collect, process and use the data made available to us only for purposes agreed with you or with your consent or otherwise, if there is a legal foundation in accordance with the GDPR. An exception to this is the use for statistical purposes, provided that the data provided has been made anonymous.

 

The collection, processing and use of your personal data is carried out exclusively in compliance with data protection and civil law provisions. Only such personal data are collected that are necessary for the implementation and processing of our offered services or that you have voluntarily provided to us. This data will be stored securely and not transferred to third parties. This means we use personal data only for communication with visitors who explicitly desire to stay in contact and for processing services and products offered on our website. We will not forward your personal data without your prior consent. We will not retain data for longer than it is necessary to fulfill our agreed, contractual or legal obligations.

Your rights

As a visitor of our websites or generally as a data subject, you have – at any time – the right to be informed about your stored personal data, its origin and recipient and the purpose of the data processing, the right to rectification, the right to deletion or blocking of incorrect or inadmissibly processed data and/or data that is no longer necessary for agreed, contractual or legal purposes, the right to restrict processing, the right to data transmission and the right to objection.
If your personal data is stored and used on the grounds of your consent (e.g. for receiving newsletters), you have the right to revoke your consent to the use of your personal data at any time.

Your request for information, rectification, deletion, restriction, data transfer and/or objection as well as the withdrawal of consent can be sent to the following e-mail address: datenschutz@acib.at

If you think that the processing of your data violates applicable data protection rules or that your rights have been otherwise infringed, you can complain at the regulatory authority, which in Austria is the “Datenschutzbehörde” (Data Protection Authority). The website can be found at: https://www.dsb.gv.at/

Data Security and Notification of Data Breaches

The protection of your data is carried out by appropriate technical and organizational measures. These, in particular, relate to protection against unauthorized, illegal or even accidental access, processing, loss, use and manipulation.

We use https for secure internet data transfer. The use of TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transfer enables us to guarantee the protection of confidential data. The use of secure data transfer is indicated by a small lock symbol at the upper left side of the website address in your Browser window and the use of https as part of our internet address.

Notwithstanding our efforts to maintain an appropriately high level of due diligence at all times, it cannot be ruled out that information that you disclose to us via the Internet may be viewed and used by other persons.Please note that we therefore accept no liability whatsoever for the disclosure of information due to errors in data transmission not caused by us and/or unauthorized access by third parties (e.g. hack attack on e-mail account). If you send us personal data via email – not via an acib website – we cannot guarantee for a secure transfer and the protection of your data. Therefore, we advise you to never send personal data per email without encryption.
We make every effort to ensure that data breaches are detected at an early stage and, if necessary, immediately reported to you or the relevant regulatory authority, including the respective data categories that are affected.

Cookies

Some of our websites use cookies to make our website more user-friendly, effective and safe. A cookie is a short data package, which is exchanged between web-browser and web server. This enables our websites to recognize you as a user when a connection is established between our web server and your browser and to determine the frequency of use and the number of users of our websites. The content of the cookies we use is limited to an identification number that no longer allows the user to be identified as a person.
Further we use permanent cookies to make our website more user-friendly. The permanent cookies we use remain stored on your device until you delete them and enable us to remember your browser when you visit us again.
If you don’t want this you can configure your browser to inform you when cookies are used and to allow cookies only in individual cases, to exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general and to activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. You can delete the cookies that are stored on your computer or totally deactivate cookies any time. The procedure varies from browser to browser. In order to find out how you can do it with your browser look for “delete cookies chrome” or deactivate cookies chrome” in Google if you use Chrome. For other browsers please replace Chrome with the name of your browser (e.g. Edge, Safari, Firefox). If you generally don’t allow us to use cookies or deactivate cookies in your browser settings this may cause a lack of functionality of specific pages.

Newsletter

Some of our websites offer you to subscribe to a free newsletter. When you register for a newsletter you transfer your personal data and give us your consent to contact you by email. The data stored in the process of the newsletter registration are exclusively used for the newsletter and will not be forwarded to third parties. If you want to unsubscribe our newsletter – you find the unsubscribe link in each newsletter at the bottom of the page – we delete all data that have been stored during the registration process. To register for our newsletter, we use the so-called double opt-in procedure. This means that after you have registered, we will send you an email to the email address specified in which we ask you to confirm that you wish to receive the newsletter.

Our newsletters are distributed through the Mailchimp system of The Rocket Science Group, LLC (675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308 USA).

If you subscribe to a free newsletter, your data is transferred to Mailchimp. Mailchimp, therefore, stores, processes and uses your data for this purpose in the US. We would like to point out that currently, in the opinion of the European Court of Justice, there is no adequate level of protection within the meaning of the GDPR for the transfer of data to the US. This may be associated with various risks for the lawfulness and security of data processing.

However, Mailchimp uses standard contractual clauses approved by the EU Commission as defined in Art 46 para 2 c) GDPR, as included in their Data Processing Addendum: https://mailchimp.com/legal/data-processing-addendum/

Your data is, therefore, processed and stored by Mailchimp on the legal foundation of Article 46 GDPR (standard contractual clauses).

More information on data processing through Mailchimp can be found in The Rocket Science Group’s privacy policy: https://mailchimp.com/legal/prior-privacy-policy/.

Youtube videos

On some of our homepages we use the video service YouTube of YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA, which is a subsidiary of Alphabet Inc. (formerly Google Inc.)By viewing pages of our websites embedding You Tube videos some data is transferred to and stored, processed and analyzed by YouTube/Alphabet. YouTube/Alphabet also use cookies.If you have a YouTube- or Google-account and are logged in to it, this data is allocated to your personal account and the data saved therein.

We would like to point out that YouTube processes data in the US, among other places, and that currently, in the opinion of the European Court of Justice, there is no adequate level of protection within the meaning of the GDPR for the transfer of data to the US. This may be associated with various risks for the lawfulness and security of data processing.

Your data is, therefore, processed and stored by YouTube/Google on the legal foundation of your consent within the meaning of Art 49 para 1 lit a GDPR.

We recommend viewing the privacy and cookie policy of YouTube/Alphabet. Which data is recorded by YouTube/Alphabet and how this data is used can be found here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

Hyperlinks

We link our websites via so-called hyperlinks to websites of other providers. If you are redirected to such a website, the URL in the address bar of your browser changes. If you leave our website and follow a hyperlink to the website of another provider, we cannot guarantee or accept any responsibility for third-party content or data protection conditions of these websites (including the confidentiality of your data). Please inquire about this with the author of the respective website.